Gwinnett Chamber Hosts STAR Students and Teachers

Nearly 60 students and teachers were honored at the annual STAR Student and Teacher Luncheon Friday, March 4. Presented by the Gwinnett Chamber, the event celebrates all local school STAR students from each Gwinnett County high school (public and private), as well as the top student from Buford High (Buford City Schools).

“Education is such a powerful tool in life, and we are thrilled with the exceptional level of achievement these STAR students have earned through hard work and dedication, along with the help of their inspiring teachers,” said Dr. Dan Kaufman, President & CEO of the Gwinnett Chamber. “These students should be very proud of their accomplishments and the foundation they are building for their future.”
Each STAR student is the senior in the top 10 percent of his or her class with the highest SAT score. As part of the recognition, each STAR student selects a teacher as the educator who has had a strong influence on his/her academic career.

The STAR students will move on to the region competition where they and their STAR teachers will be recognized and vie for the regional title. Regional winners will then compete for the honor of being named Georgia’s 2016 STAR Student and Teacher.

2016 STAR Students and Teachers

John Golden, Archer High School
Ms. Jennifer Callaway

Mohammad Awan, Berkmar High School (SCHOOL TIE)
Mr. Gary Haynes

Brian Barrett, Berkmar High School (SCHOOL TIE)
Mr. Charles Thornton

Naisa Rahman, Brookwood High School
Mr. Dana Kling

Young Choi, Buford High School *
Ms. Lisa Cole

Brian Chea, Central Gwinnett High School
Ms. Lindsay Bates

Catherine Nagy, Collins Hill High School
Mrs. Sarah Mann

Kristen Garmon, Covenant Christian Academy
Mr. Guy Crowley

Matthew Hamil, Dacula High School
Mrs. Lisa Hursey

Israel Oluwasakin, Discovery High School
Dr. Naderia Wade

Nicholas Bennett, Duluth High School
Mrs. Wendy Maley

Noah Wilson, Grayson High School
Mr. Jeremy Mulkey

Parker Bryant, Greater Atlanta Christian School
Mr. Christopher Zornes

Jonathan Jeffrey, Gwinnett School of Math, Science & Tech
Mrs. Patricia Caldwell

Reba Burkhalter, Hebron Christian Academy
Ms. Charlene Brooks

Hwysun Park, Killian Hill Christian School
Mr. Dan Totten

Savannah Higgins, Lanier High School
Ms. Tamaiko Chappell

Plabani Sharif, Meadowcreek High School
Ms. Jami Poplar

Aria Amthor, Mill Creek High School
Ms. Janna Penn

Amy Jenkins, Mountain View High School
Mr. Billy Jones

Nicholas Bunner, Norcross High School
Dr. James Glenn

Mary Truong, North Gwinnett High School
Mr. Casey Weeks

Lillian Wang, Parkview High School
Mr. Phil Heier

Priyanka Desai, Peachtree Ridge High School *
Mr. Nelson Dean

Esther Woo, Providence Christian Academy
Ms. Joy Bennett

Noah Solomon, Shiloh High School
Mr. Vincent Tran

Dazhane Moseley, South Gwinnett High School
Mr. Michael Dawson

Clare McKeon, Wesleyan School
Mr. Joe Tamel

* The STAR System winners will join a select group of students statewide who have scored the highest in their school system on the SAT

Event Photos

To request a full-resolution file of any of the photos below, please note the image number and send your request to Ken Rutherford.