Healthcare Awards Finalists

Allied Health

  • Alaina Bell – Piedmont Henry Hospital
  • Jessica Cintron – Eastside Medical Center
  • Toney Coker – Eastside Medical Center
  • Kent Dayton – Northeast Georgia Medical Center Braselton
  • Kevin Fuller – Kaiser Permanente
  • Sharon Mitchell – Eastside Medical Center
  • Ellen Nicholas – Eastside Medical Center
  • Demitri Relford – Eastside Medical Center, Behavioral Health South Campus
  • Felicia Williams – GFDHA
  • Heather Wilsey – Northeast Georgia Health System

Community Wellness

  • Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta
  • Good Samaritan Health Center of Gwinnett, Inc.
  • GoPivot Solutions
  • Northeast Georgia Health System – Respecting Choices Program (Advance Care Planning)
  • Colon Cancer Awareness, Northside Hospital Gwinnett
  • ProCare Prosthetics and Orthotics

Corporate Innovation

  • Eastside Medical Center-NICView Technology
  • Eastside S-P-O-T Technology (Sepsis Prediction and Optimization of Therapy)
  • Georgia Gwinnett College
  • Angel Eye, Northside Hospital Gwinnett

Healthcare Agency

  • Auditory-Verbal Center, Inc.
  • Eastside Heart & Vascular
  • Eastside Urgent Care
  • Good Samaritan Health Center
  • Hospice of Northeast Georgia Medical Center
  • LifeLink of Georgia
  • Peachtree Orthopedics
  • Salude…the Art of Recovery
  • WellCare Health Plans

Physician of the Year – Primary Care

  • Dr. Joshua Behlmann – Eastside Urgent Care
  • Dr. Gretchen Collins – View Point Health
  • Dr. Charlotte Khan – Cornerstone Pediatrics
  • Dr. Susamma Mathew – Sugarloaf Pediatrics
  • Dr. Jun Ro – Oak Tree Family Medicine P.C.
  • Dr. James Toth – Kaiser Permanente
  • Dr. Mozhgan Zafar – Eastside Primary Care

Physician of the Year – Dentist

  • Dr. Heavenly Kime – Smiles by Doctor Heavenly
  • Dr. Shalini Nair – Lawrenceville Healthy Smiles

Altruistic Contributor

  • Dennis McGowan – Eastside Medical Center

Distinguished Leader

  • Kevin Dalrymple – Eastside Medical Center
  • Dr. Stephen Higgins – Eastside Medical Center
  • Trent Lind – Eastside Medical Center
  • Dr. Charles Nash III – Longstreet Clinic
  • Jennifer Poole-Ross – Gwinnett County Public Schools
  • Brenda Simpson – Northeast Georgia Health System
  • Tracey Smithson – Eastside Medical Center
  • Sherrie Williams – Eastside Medical Center

Emerging Executive

  • Dr. Eric Anderson – Anderson Family Dentistry Duluth
  • Makini Corlette – View Point Health
  • Kristin Crea – Northside Hospital Duluth
  • Hope Moeck – Eastside Medical Center

Healthcare Professional

  • Rob Andrews – Eastside Medical Center
  • Angie Caton – Northeast Georgia Medical Center
  • Kent Dayton – Northeast Georgia Medical Center Braselton
  • Rebecca Dodson-Otten – Northeast Georgia Medical Center Braselton
  • Sasha Durling – Northeast Georgia Medical Center Braselton
  • Candice Fleming – Mill Creek High School
  • Jessica Knight – Northeast Georgia Medical Center Braselton
  • Anna Marlow – Eastside Medical Center
  • Jennifer Moore – Kaiser Permanente
  • Jenine Morgan – Northside Gwinnett Joan Glancy
  • Jose Sorto – Eastside Medical Center
  • Jennifer Weber – Northeast Georgia Medical Center Braselton

Physician of the Year – Specialist

  • Dr. Abdul Ahmed – Eastside Medical Center
  • Dr. Rizwan Bashir – Northside Hospital Duluth
  • Dr. Malay Rao – Northeast Georgia Physicians Group Radiation Oncology
  • Dr. Shane Smith – Athens Orthopedic Clinic
  • Dr. Michael Stechison – Eastside Medical Group
  • Dr. David Stewart – Eastside Spine and Wellness Center
  • Dr. Jeff Traub – Atlanta Bone and Joint Specialists
  • Dr. Marc Unterman – Eastside Heart and Vascular

Volunteer Service

  • Charla Summers – Eastside Medical Center Volunteer
  • Live Healthy Gwinnett
X